Sunday, May 01, 2005

Easy like Sunday morning.....

What to do? I need to learn to relax.....I usually do my laundry early on Sunday morning but I did it all yesterday. I cleaned house as well! So when I woke up this morning the 1st thing I thought is "what am I going to do?"

I could wash my truck.....naaaw gotta make the teenager do it.....he owes me big time!!
He was asked to the prom by a senior last week. Now I have to cough up, shit out $200 for tux and dinner.....he had to go to traffic school yesterday for running a stop sign last month.....another $50 for school. And the ticket $176................he's really gonna owe me when he finally gets a J.O.B.

Hey that's what we will do today.....
1st go to the car wash so he can wash my truck.......

2nd go look for some teenage employment........

Have a great Sunday!!!

on a funny note: I went out last night for a couple of drinks with my girl who is visiting from Atlanta. Her boyfriend was there with us. Everytime a cute guy walked by she would try and get my attention by either coughing...hitting my knee....slapping my arm etc..etc...but the more drinks she had, the more OBVIOUS she became...I would try and keep my cool cause her boyfriend is really jealous......the final straw was when this reall hot dude walked by our table and Steven said "you don't have anything to say about him? Y'all don't think he's the shit?"
At that point I lost it....I laughed sooo hard while Rhonda kept pretending she didn't know what the hell he was talking about...........................

2 Comments:

Blogger mrs.tj said...

Money "does" make the world go round. "C.R.E.A.M" Too bad something so fun and simple as a prom can take up to a week of a adults pay check and it the "KIDS" event. Stuff like that makes you appreciate you parent eveyday!

WoW! You clean like that. That makes me think I should get off of this computer and try to clean up something, anything! Although I did clean up the kitchen after I can from the club this morning!
Holla!

10:33 AM  
Blogger Diva said...

Girl, I'm so tired of cleaning behind these folks..lol I told hubby I'm calling in a maid. I didn't care much if he fussed about it...she was coming anyway. LOL After she does her thing, then I'll start back up. I'm just feeling really lazy lately. Cute story about you the girlfriend and her man! Too funny. Oh, hubby may be taking a trip to San Diego soon. I'll hit ya up if I decide to go. ((kisses))

2:31 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home