Thursday, December 29, 2005

aaaaaawwwww dam!!!!!

Hey y'all!!! I have me a new friend..................you all are saying...yeah Dee we've heard this one before........give it a week or two and he'll be kicked to da curb...........

He's different............I dunno......just different. Keeps me smiling!!!! It just happened so fast. He constantly compliments me and makes me feel all tingly inside...........Hell even if he don't mean half the shit he says, it sure as hell feels good!!!! It feels right!!!! You know????

He is from Misssissippi hella country but in a really cute way!!!! He's a few years older than me(40) and a real gentleman!!!! And guess what???? He can cook!!!! He made me neckbones and cabbage and cornbread this weekend and I was in HEAVEN!!!!!!

So I don't want to get my hopes up but I will just sit back and enjoy!!!!!! I will keep you guys posted!!!!


As far as the birthday pics........I was waaaay too tipsey..........couldn't find my dam camera!!!! oooppppsss!!!!

I will have another opp. to take pics on Friday my gurls moving to Atlanta and it's her birthday!!! making menta note to self....don't forget camera!!!!!

Tuesday, December 27, 2005

I did it REAL big!!!!

Thanks for all the birthday wishes!!!!!! You all are soooo sweet!!!!

1st I have to say I am soooooo blessed!!!! It's good to know that i'm loved by my friends and appreciated by my co-workers!!!! I got so many great gifts it's unreal!!!! Every year my birthday gets better and better!!!!

I hope you all had a merry Christmas and I hope you all have a great new year!!!!

I will try and catch up on all you guys blogs later this week!!!!!

THANKS AGAIN FOR ALL THE BIRTHDAY WISHES!!!! YOU ALL ARE THE BEST!!!!!!!

Thursday, December 22, 2005

OVER 35 NEVER LOOKED SOOOO GOOD!!!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME!!!!!!!

I AM SOOO BLESSED!!! I am working half a day today then going home to get ready for my cocktail party!!!

When I got to work I had roses and breakfast and several gifts on my desk!!!! I got two cheesecakes(one for work and one for home) some bad ass boots from boss lady!! A cute wallet, Mary J cd(yessss) starbucks card and mug..............My co-workers went all out!!!! I got a card with ca$h......yeah boy...............

Today is a good day!!!!

I promise I will post pics of my party this weekend...........Thanks brother dear!!!!!

Have a great day you guys!!!!!

Have a drink for Dee today!!!!!

Tuesday, December 20, 2005

My birthday eve..................

Tagged by Mrs. T.J. I had to find the 23rd post and the 5th sentence or close to it. At least she gave me heads up....not like some bloggers who tag and don't tell or even give you a clue................LOL

Oh shit now I forgot what the dam sentence said.....I forgot to wrie it down.................i'll be right back!!!!!

Here it is: I LIKE TO GET UP AND GET MY SHIT DONE SO I HAVE THE REST OF THE DAY TO DO AS I PLEASE!!

Now I have to tag 5 people but instead...................I want the 1st 5 people that comment to make up the next sentence!!!!! I think that should be funny as hell. I'm gonna LOVE the responses!!!!!

The 1st 5 comments write the next sentnce!!!!!!

I still don't have the "perfect" birthday outfit but i'm sure I wi;; pull it all together....Diva's have a way of doing that!!!!!

I spent waaaaay too much money........My son gave me the money for my part....it was his idea.......I didn't have the heart to tell him he didn't give me enough!!! LOL It was so sweet of him to offer to fund my lil coctail party!!!!!

I will have my brother post the party pics for me this weekend............Thanks in advance if you are reading this brother dear!!!! Yes my brother reads my blog..........he comments sometimes. He already knows all my biddness so I don't mind him reading................If you want to go see some really cute pics of my adorable nephew look for comments from justwill and mosey on over to my lil brothers spot...................

Tonite is the pre-party!!!!! One of my favorite wednesday nite spots for a lil pre-birthday fun!!!!

Today is my Grandma's birthday................Happy Birthday Grandma!!!!!

Happy hump day y'all!!!!!

Day 6 no glasses.......2 days and counting!!!

Day six no glasses...yeah!!!! I must say it's getting easier to get them in. I still have a lil tuble getting them out!!!! Saturday night it took me 30 minutes to get them out....maybe it was the 7 yep SEVEN vodka gimlets I consumed!!!!! LOL

Two days til my lil birthday cocktail party...........I didn't invite a lot of folks cause i'm not trying to feed too many people. And the cocktails...everybody I know DRINKS and since i'm providing the liquor I though I should LIMIT my invites!!!! LOL

I just about finished my shopping last nite.............yeah i'm last minute!!! I shop right up to Christmas eve...................

I was trying soooooo hard to find the PERFECT pre-birthday and birthday outfit!!!! I went to my 3 favorite stores and NOTHING!!!!! Shit I always but myself TWO birthday outfits!!!!! Now what am I gonna do?~?~ The birthday gurl does NOT have her SHIT together...........I have not even got the food or liquor for Thursday!!!!! What I work soooooo much better under pressure!!!

I think I need Wednesday off!!!!!!!

Friday, December 16, 2005

Day two.......no glasses!!!!!

Yesterday I could only wear my new eyes for 4 hours. She (my Dr.) said 4 hours the 1st day..........6 hours the next......then graduate to 8 and so on................

Well I went out last nite for a lil pre-birthday drink and it took ALL my will power not to pop my "new eyes" in.....LOL

This morning I put the 1st one in without a problem but the 2nd gave me a lil trouble but I.DID.IT!!!!

I love my new eyes.......................

Y'all just don't know what a big deal this is...........I'm a big gurl now!!!!

My office party is tomorrow............I have to make macaroni and cheese. I swear they think that's all I can cook........every dam pot.luck.barbeque.whatever.excuse.to.eat.lots.of.food. They sign me up for macaroni and cheese. My co-workers..............

I hope the Dr.s have our gifts at the party(money)..they always give us $100 every year!!! I used to complain and call them cheap asses until I found out what they get downstairs($25 last year and NOTHING the year before) What the hell????? That makes our crisp $100 bill in the cards we get the bestest!!!

Well since I don't have a sweetie for my birthday.........I went and got myself something NICE you know to put a smile on my face............a new C.O.A.C.H. bag......if I could post pics I would show you.............

Happy Friday y'all....................

Thursday, December 15, 2005

I did it!!!!!

No more glasses for me!!!!! I got contacts today!!!!!

You might be saying/thinking "big deal Dee"

Well let me tell you........this was my 3rd attempt to get fitted!!!! I chickened out the last three times!!!! My eye Dr. wanted me to take them out and put them in not once but TWICE before I could get them.

The 1st time last year I just didn't even try!!!!
The 2nd time I didn't go to the appointment
Today I went in for my eye exam and she pushed.I mean persuaded me to try......

Dr. Joe: just try while you're here. Your vision has not changed from last year. I will give you two different kind and in 1 month come back and tell me which you like better.

Me: uuhhhh o.k I guess...

Dr.Joe: c'mon you can do it....(walking out to get contacts)

Me: Dee you can do this.....

She comes in puts them in and sends me to the room with the tech. He gives me a bunch of stuff. I sit down and I must take them out and put them in again.........this guy is so sweet and relaxed. I have to send him a starbucks card....he was very nice. I would have been like "look lady......I have other people to see" LOL After 30 minutes........I completed my mission and I was off with my cute lil bag of goodies!!!!

I have only had glasses for 3 years now............I'm sick of them!!!! I miss being able to wear cute lil sun glasses. My glasses are ALWAYS dirty!!! You can't really see my eye makeup the RARE times I decide to try and be ultra sexxxy. I forget my glasses ALL.THE.TIME. I sit on them and lay on them..........................NO MORE!!!!

Now if I could get past this feeling like they are moving or going to pop out or sumthin is in my eye.........LOL

I'm so proud of me!!!! Let me run out and get me some MAC eye shadows!!!!!



Wednesday, December 14, 2005

Wednesday What??????

Guess who got a 6 foot tree for $22.46 ?~?~ Yeah boy!!!! Walmart is the SHIT!!!! I paid $6.44 for the stand and now my apartment smells like a winter wonderland..............What? Walmart............

I still have not sent out Christmas cards yet....I did get them at walmart last nite though................What am I waiting for????

I decided to throw MYSELF a lil cocktail party on next Thursday (22nd). Yes sir i'm throwing it for myself so that it's done right!!!!! LOL Just a few appetizers and martinis................So if you all are in the area come on by!!!!!

I talked to a guy that I was sort of talking too for a minute when I 1st broke up with the "liar". He didn't really work out cause I could tell he was still "into" his ex (he had broke up around the same time as me and the "liar").........so we just sort of didn't call each other anymore........here is the convo:

him: hey how have you been?

me: i'm good!!!

him: did you get back with your ex?

me: hell no!!!

him: well who are you seeing?

me: uhhh nobody!!!

him: you're STILL single???

me: uhhh yeah!!!!

him: I find that hard to believe..........

me: shit me too!!!!!

him: maybe we could hang out sometime????

me: yeah only if you are really over her..............

him: why did you have to say it like that????

me: because that's what I mean. every other convo was about her and what went wrong..........that is not what I want or need to hear if you are trying to get to know me!!!!!!

him: I didn't know you felt that way.............

me: duh!!!! Me constantly telling you that i'm not her was not clear??? Me saying oohh that's too bad maybe you should be telling her theese things.........was not plain as day?????

him: well I don't really remember.........

me: well you just heard it again!!!!

him: well I gotta go....

me: of course you do!!!!!

him: can I call you later?

me: sure as long as we don't talk about her!!!!!

him: Dee you are such a smart ass!!!

me: no sweetie i'm REAL!!!!!


NEGRO PULEEZE!!!! WHAT????

I got a picture CD in the mail from my Grandma. It has all the pics from her Europe, Canada, Hawaii and Houston trips. I threw it in my purse this morning cause I checked the mail on the way to work.....looking at the pictures at my desk everybody that walked by said the same thing:

Dee you have a LOT of white people in your family..........Dee your grandma is so light..............

My family is DIVERSE!!!!!!!! WHAT????????

Happy wednesday!!!!

8 more days...........................


Monday, December 12, 2005

Weekend in a review.......

Hey you guys...................

Friday night my gurl had a tree trimming party. Now this chick is ONE of my bestfriends but sometimes I wonder WHY????

How does she throw a party and expect me to do ALL the work?~?~ Two years ago I threw her a tree trimming party. She was having her 1st christmas in her new lil apaprtment and wanted to have a party. I suggested she make it a tree trimming party. I printed out invites on cute christmas paper. I asked that everyone bring an ornament to "trim" her tree. I thought up games to play and had prizes. I played all Christmas music and gave out disposable cameras to capture ALL the memories.......it OVERALL was fun!!! There were appetizers on cute lil christmas trays...............I out did myself. She gave me some money and the rest I did as my gift to her................

Her version of the party:

she asked me to make not one but THREE dishes!!!!

she had fried chicken and tuna and crakers. oh yeah there was a veggie tray..

her neighbors, me, her roomate, one co-worker and one gurlfriend oh yeah and her neice(who is like 2 days over 21 and acts 16 at times)

no Christmas carols.........Keysiha Cole(GHETTO) I luv her cd but not at a tree trimming party!!!!

no games just us watching each other eat and shit.

drinks..brandy and egg nog(E & J who still drinks that shit???) Vodka with no mixer..........lukily I came with my own pinapple juice. I am currently HOOKED on pinapple martinis. She had no other mixer for the vodka........

only her co-worker and myself brought ornaments when I asked the others they simply said "we didn't know we had to" YEAH I ASKED WHAT???????

She expected me to come through and just DO everything but I said "hellous nous"

Saturday my gurl who is moving to ATL had a going away party. Much more fun. Her roomate gave her a going away get together.......much better done.....leave it to the gay boyz to hook it up!!!!!!


Sunday I chilled and took the 123,324,456,876,999,900 braids out of my dam head!!!! I wish I could post you all the pick of my "FRO"

Last nite me and my youngest went to look for our Christmas tree. We came home empty handed cause the tree we liked so much was $37.95 but it had a metal stand on it and it was $9.95. My son decided he wanted to get the tree "flocked" cause we have never had that done before. That was $3 per foot. Our tree was 6 feet........

$37.95 tree
$ 9.95 stand
$18 .00 flocking

$65.90 Shit I don't think so!!!

we searched and searched for a similar tree with a FREE plastic stand and 2 wooden planks to hold it up but guess what????? Smaller trees with the free stands were priced the same and more!!!! What a fucking gimmick!!!! Dam SHIESTERS!!!!

I was talking to a lady on the tree lot and she told me to go to home depot and get one for $25 and I will go to Target and get a stand........... shit I need to get in the tree biddness...........


10 days til the divas birthday!!!!!

Thursday, December 08, 2005

2 weeks and counting!!!!!!

Exactly 2 weeks from today.......................My birthday!!!!!

I just want to start off by saying this: TYRA and her judges S.U.C.K.T.H.E.BIGGEST.

How in the hell did they 1: get rid of Bre?~?~ she is the shiznit!!!! 2. how in the fu*k did they pick pastey colored Nicole over Nik?~? Nik was my second choice cause her pose was ALWAYS the same!!! I was mad as hell. My youngest son simply "mom I told you they were gonna pick Nicole" I just rolled my eyes at him..........

I am soooo not ready for Christmas......not one gift purchased. I only buy for my boy cuz Christmas is for the kids.........The ONE fucking thing I ask baby daddy to buy for my youngest son.....he calls this morning at 6 and says he couldn't get it......now I gotta scrape and scrounge to get my baby that dam PSP or whatever the hell it's called. The hand held play station2 thingy....what a freakin ASSHOLE!!!!!

I need to get my house decorated to get me in the spirit. I don't get my tree until the 10th because I keep my apartment soooooo warm, I don't want my tree to go up in flames!!!!!! ~~~~~POOF~~~~~ I always wrap my front door and air conditioner and put big ass bows on them.make them look like gifts!!! I Hang a few other decorations like candy canes or garland around my porch!!!! Shit I need to get cards out too!!!! Dam I'm really sucking this year!!!!!!

Not really hanging out with dude anymore....something is just not right about him...............can't quite get my finger on it!!!! I have to go with my gut feeling.....back to the drawing board!!!! I'm not giving up yet!!!!!

I had lunch with a friend I have not seen in a while. He and I were really close. We worked together for about 2 years. He was also friends with my ex-husband. When I moved on with "the LIAR" he did not want to come around because he said he didn't "feel" right because my ex is his "boy"....what the hell ever!!!!!! Any ways we promised to do a better job of keeping in touch after our friend/co-worker died a few weeks ago!!!! At the funeral we promised to see more of each other!!!!! So He met me for lunch yeaterday. He wanted to know how me and the boys were and of course how my ex is. He asked if I was still with "the liar" and I told him NAAWWW!!! He said "how do you do it"? HUH??? He wanted to know how I just pick up and move on after my marriage ended bad.............my next relationship ended horrible. I said I JUST.DO.IT!!!!! I don't blame the next man for what the last 2 did!!!! PERIOD!!! He said you know what Dee? You are a RIDER!!!! " I said yeah I know...shit I gotta be!!!!!! I just take shit as it comes you know!!!!! My day is coming!!!!! My prince is looking for me as we speak!!!!!! I know it.....all the bullshit I've been through the last 4-5 years is just preparing me for the ONE!!!!! I know this!!!!!!!

Y'all have a great Thursday....................and REMEMBER:

EXACTLY 2 WEEKS FROM TODAY............SOMEBODY IS HAVING A BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!



Tuesday, December 06, 2005

5 random things.................

I was hand picked by Rhonda to do this! You all know I don't know how to link.........get over it!!! LOL Good thing I went by her lil spot today or I would have had NO IDEA!!!!!

That is one of my goals for 06..........

to learn to link

to learn to post pics


anyways Ms Rhonda here goes:


1. I am very tall for a woman...................5'11 bare foot I always wear at least a 2" heel.............it's the super.model.diva.in me!!!! I hated it as a kid/teenager but luv it as an adult.......especially the "tall drink of water comments" save the "dam youre tall!!" NO SHIT!! I HATE the amazon comments.....that's not appealing!!!!

2.I don't know how to swim........fear mostly!!! Do I want to learn?~? yeah maybe one day but you know the saying........can't teach an old dog...........

3. I luv grown.up.naked.stuff. y'all know exactly what i'm talkin bout...........there is a fine line between being a freak and just having a good time!!! I know y'all want other details.let your minds run free!!! Good thing I have the boys or I would be outta control in my new found "singleness"

4. I love my skin color(dark chocolate).............I wish I had blemish free flawless skin............I have tried err thing under the sun. I need an esthetician (sp? spell check doesn't work here at the plantation) Everytime some one asks me the one thing I would change about me they ASSUME I would want bigger breastesses....nnnaaaww i'm cool with my b cups!!!! I want pretty skin!!!!

5. I am afraid to watch scary movies!!!! Yeah big.bad.ass.will.whoop.a.mufuggas.ass. is afraid of scary movies!!!!! Not afraid of anybody on 2 legs but none of them scary movies that give me bad dreams.............


Now maybe you all know me a lil better!!!!

Monday, December 05, 2005

Whats the big deal???????

I am back................again!!!!

My lil bro fixed my computer at home.....YEAH!!!!

I was sick ALL weekend..............in bed with a horrible cold!!!!! I am a little better now and back at work!!!!

I got out of bed last night long enought to catch up on Oprah. The whole Kirk Franklin porn addict show was comedy to me!!!!

What's the big deal??????

So he watches flics,,,,,,,,big deal!!! Me too!!! So do most of the members of his church!!!! LOL

So while I was catching up on my blog reads I got to thinking...............

Maybe he has an album coming out or something..............this is SURE to help sales!!!!!!

The show just seemed sooooo FAKE to me.....his wife was not really convincing at all to me!!!!! She just sort of sat there like a puppet!!!!
So your hubby watches flics err now and then.................I can think of a whole lot of shit he could be doing that is real bad!!!! LOL

I dunno is it just me??? What do you all think!!! Or am I just CRAZY?????