Monday, February 27, 2006

I go back up and down!!!!

I saw the play Man of her dreams on Saturday nite. It was o.k I guess. Musiq was in it that was a nice added bonus!!!! Shirley Murdock, Jackee, Ralph Tresvant a few other folks, I can't remember their names but know their faces..............i should have written them down.....LOL Oh and some comedian A.J sumthin or other.......he was in players club........sad to say he made the play!!!! He was funny as hell!!! The play was pretty much predictable........sad but hey we try and support the effort!!!!

After the play we all went out. My friends pretty much treated me but I had to at least buy ONE round of drinks.............so I spent $60 total that nite..........I felt bad sunday morning. WHY????? Because I spent $60 and I have NO JOB!!!!!

I am trying soooo hard to stay positve!!!! I know I will overcome this and this time next year I will look back at this as a learning experience.........but for now, I keep having all theese emotions!!!!!

Fear, guilt(because my boss was fired also), sadness, anger(because the person I tried to help still has his job), worry, anxiety..........you name it, I feel it at any given time!!!!

Thanks again you guys for all the POSITVE support!!!!! I will keep you all posted on the job search!!!!

I'm brushing up my resume this morning.......dusting it off cause it's 8 years old............

THANKS GUYS YOU ALL ARE THE BESTEST!!!!!

Saturday, February 25, 2006

Today is a new day!!!!!

Thanks so much the kind comments!!!! You guys are the best!!! I have even had a few phone calls from the blog fam........That is hella cool!!!!! All the words of encouragement and advice mean so much!!!!!!!! You all are the best!!!!
Tonight My friends are all taking me to see the latest play on the "chitterling" circut MAN OF HER DREAMS It should be entertaining to say the least............One friend gets mad when I call it the "chitterling circut"....LOL well when you dig up old ass yesteryear r&b singers and put them in a play hollerin and making jokes......what else would you call it??? LOL I'm not sure who's in this one.......Shirley Murdock, christopher Williams, Ralph Tresvant hell I dunno........
I will go out and try and have a great time!!!! Hey there is a bar so I WILL enjoy myself!!!!!! I will be entertained by all the folks coming out in their sunday best, leather, furs and whatever else they can "shine in" LMAO Why does anyone in San Diego own FUR???????
I would like to thank you all again for all the kind comments and prayers!!!!!!
A special shot out to MWABI for sending all the positive vibes my way!!!!! She's the BESTEST!!!!!!!!
TODAY IS A NEW DAY!!!!!

Thursday, February 23, 2006

I'm so sad!!!!

I got the letter in the mail today!!!!

I HAVE BEEN TERMINATED!!!!!

A letter y'all!!!! I'm soooo I dunno!!!! Mixed emotions right now!!!!

Thanks sooo much for the comments and prays especially!!!! You all are the best!!!!

I WILL TRY REALLY HARD TO STAY POSITIVE!!!!!! I WILL TRY AND REMEBER ALL MY BLESSINGS!!!! I HAVE TO BE STRONG FOR THE BOYS!!!!!

send positive vibes my way y'all cause I need them..............

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~THANKS~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Wednesday, February 22, 2006

I'm really going through it y'all.................

The 19th was my blogaverssary. One year of this blog thang!!!! I had it all planned out. I was going to write a lil sumthing about my blog inspiration(around the way girl) she no longer blogs!!! I was going to throw a lil shot out to my very 1st comment from "humanity critic" I was like yeah....blog "royalty" LOL....Then there are the bloggers who have been with me from the start. Ms. Nikki over at infinite ink, Rhonda, Schatzi, Ms Tikki(youtoldharpotabeatme).

My new blog friends as well. You all have helped me through some tough times. I appreciate all the laughter and good solid advice!!!!! You all just don't know how much I appreciate all the advice/comments!!!! You all have got me through some tough times!!!!!! THANKS!!!!!

I was recently suspended from my job without pay. This is the 2nd week!!!! I attempted to hel someone out and it turned bad!!! REALLY BAD!!!!!


I am really going through it in a bad way!!!!! I can't stop crying!!!!!

FIRST: I feel bad because "bosslady" was suspended too!!!!

SECOND: I can't afford 2 weeks without pay

THIRD: I'M AFRAID!!!! my job has been the one constant thing in my life for the past 7 years!!!!! Through my seperation with my ex-husband. The divorce, my youngest son getting diagnosed with a seizure disorder and the meds giving him horrible side effects, my dad passing away, my grandma passing, my bad breakup with the LIAR............all the trials of being a single momma..through all this the one thing I could count on was my job!!!!! I knew that I was respected there as well as needed. I knew that no matter what was going on in my personal life, my job was for sure!!!! Now it's not!!!!

They are "investigating"!!!!! I told the truth and nothing but the truth. I know what I did was wrong........I was just helping out someone in need...............a simple note!!!!!

I can't stop the tears!!!! I SCARED!!!! I know I can find another job but starting over S.U.C.K.S.

I know that this is where my faith steps in................God has brought me through soooooo much! I know he will not let me down now!!!!! I'm sure of that!!!!! I just hate waiting for them to say "Dee you are fired"

I'M SCARED!!!! SCARED OUTTA MY MIND!!!!!!

I know me and my kids will eat................I know we will have a roof over our heads but everything else is unknown!!!!!!

Y'all pray for me!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Happy cupids day!!!

HAPPY VALENTINES DAY!!!!!!

FOR ALL OF YOU THAT ARE IN LOVE...........ENJOY!!!!

New love, old love, looking for love, aaaawwww for me:

BAAAAHH HUMBUG!!!!!!!!


HAVE A GREAT DAY!!!!!

Friday, February 10, 2006

No I didn't fly to Italy and shank his ass!!!!

Happy Friday y'all!!!!

Thanks soooo much for all the kind words and comments!!!! I have let it go...........

His sorry ass said "sorry" several times in return e-mails. Only after I cussed him out and called him all kinds of "dirty.dick.sorry.son.of.a.bitches.for.fucking.your.so.called.friends.wife.

He claims he didn't mean to send those pics to me.......what the hell ever. I don't know how to send pics via e-mail but i'm sure you have to look at the dam pics before you hit SEND!!!!!

I am better each day and I just try not to think about it at all!!!!

His sorry trife ass had the nerve to say "Dee once you move on, you will be so much better off"

BITCH!!!! I don't give a dam who you fuck...but it would be nice if it was not a bitch that lived in my house for 3 months and ate my fucking food YOU IDIOT!!!!!!

I was hurt then sad then mad now i'm just done!!!!!

Thanks again for all the great comments!!!!!

The LIAR stopped by last night..........for you that know my history with him..............sorry I just couldn't help myself!!!! He claimed he came by to check on me and the boys.......well while you're checking un us.............mamma needs a tune up!!!! Don't worry I will not be calling him or trying to have a relationship with his NON-TRUTH telling ass.......but I sure am glad he CAME!!!

I NEEDED IT!!!!!! I AM ONLY HUMAN..............

HAPPY FRIDAY!!!!!!

Wednesday, February 08, 2006

hurt only hurts as long as you let it!!!!!

I got an e-mail yesterday from my ex-husband. Why was he in the picture with his parents, two aunts and a friend of ours!!!!! SHE WAS HOLDING HIS FUCKING HAND????? WHAT THE FUCK IS SHE DOING IN ITALY????

DUUUUH DEE HE'S FUCKING HER!!!!!!

She is/was the wife of one of his friends!!!! They lived with us for 3 months back in 2000 while they waited for their house to become available to move in.

The pictures were of him making chief in the navy. They were having a ceremony. The 1st pic was him and his boys......the 2nd pic was him, his mom, dad, 2 aunts and I saw a white girl standing behind his mom.......I thought hmmmm that's weired!!! Who is she, she doesn't have on a uniform so she can't be in the Navy.............scrolled down to the 3rd picture and he is holding his mom's hand on one side and HER hand on the other side!!!!!! THAT HURT!!!!!

I stareted crying....a mean ugly cry cause that hurt!!!!!!! Yeah people are supposed to move on after divorce, but with a friend or so called friend??? I was soooo upset I had to leave work!!!!!! What else can this asshole do to hurt me?????

Were they fucking around in my house???? How long has this been going on????? All the card parties and fish frys....were they messing around then???? This sucks!!!!

I came home and prayed and prayed some more.......................I prayed for God to take this from me..........

Then I decided I can make the decision right now to be sad, mad and depressed of MOVE THE HELL ON!!!!

I woke up this morning and decided NO MORE!!!! HE CAN NOT MAKE ME SHED ONE MORE TEAR!!!!

Monday, February 06, 2006

3 tries and the gay boys did it!!!!

Hope you all had a great weekend!!!!! My weekend was pretty cool!!!!

First let me tell y'all.............my son went to a formal dance with a co-worker. She goes to a different highschool so he didn't know anyone but her and one of her girlfriends. I told him I thought that really cool that he would go to a dance where he doesn't really know anyone. He said "ma I get along with everybody.......i'm a social butterfly like you" I laughed my ass off cause my baby is 6'5" 250 pounds talking about he's a social butterfly.......LMAO This ws his 1st time in a tux....can I just say my baby was SOOOOOO HANDSOME!!!!! He wore a white tux with the pink/fuschia tie and vest to match chicky poos dress........dam I wish I could post pics............

I was gonna just stay home for super bowl but bestfriend drug me outta the house!!!!!

1st stop.........7 dudes only one cutie..............an older lady on the grill who didn't look like her hands were very clean. She introduced herself to us like 3 times............me and my gurl gave each other the signal like only bestfriends can do..........we had one beer and bounced!!!!! The signal is when I decline food and liquor........it's time to go!!! LMAO

2nd stop our favorite lil hole in the wall had a party. They had some chicken shishkabobs, rice and deviled eggs...............WHAT THE HELL????? This bar/club has a kitchen that serves some of the best fried chicken here in San Diego....their catfish is banging.......people come to the club for the chicken and fish and I get DEVILED EGGS for the super bowl!!!!! WHAT IN DA HELL??????

side note: I EATS!!!!! I LOVE TO EAT!!!!! SUPER BOWL SUNDAY IS A GREEDY HEFFAS HOLIDAY!!!!!

UNLIMITED BEER AND DIPS CHIPS WINGS AND NUMEROUS OTHER GOODIES AND BEER...................

SHISHKABOBS AND RICE...............ONE DRINK WE BOUNCED!!!!!

3rd stop: THE GAY BOYS FUNCTION!!!! we made this our last resort because we LOVE our gay crew but we didn't get all cute to NOT be SEEN!!!!!

We walk in the door and BINGO!!!!! WE HIT THE FOOD LOTTO!!!!!

The WHOLE table was filled with yummy goodies!!!!!!! Lemme splain................I LOVE TO EAT!!!!!!

Crabcakes..............oooohhhh, hot wings, yesssssss, catfish..............what????? spaghetti, meatballs, crablegs, all kinds of chips dips, veggie trays, fruit trays, fried chicken, potatoe salad, you name it, it was on the table!!!!!

Me and bestfriend broke out the kid and play!!!!! We were in HEAVEN I tell ya!!!!! I paid NO attention to the game from that point on.............I ate til I couldn't anymore!!!!!!

Then I played a few hands of spades kicked major ass talked a lot of shit and we left!!!! Some chick kept rubbing my legs talking about how nice they were which really should have WEIRDED.ME.DA.HELL.OUT but I was so full and happy it didn't phase me!!!! LOL

I didn't want to go home so I got sropped off at a lil spot and they had a live band I had a few more cocktails danced a bit and had my son pick me up!!!!! It's great having a son that drives!!! He laughed at me cause I was really tipsy...................I like this passenger thing..............

I'm back to cussin like a sailor in case any of you noticed...........

How was YOUR weekend?~?

Thursday, February 02, 2006

Guess I've gotta do it......

I was tagged by Mrs. T.J waaaaay back when. The reason it took me so long to do this is because I can't really type and you know I blog at work, share an office with boss lady...............o.k now there you have all my excuses.................

4 JOBS I HAVE HAD:

1: I worked in a hallmark store when I was in highschool.

I loved this job. I think that this job led me to my LOVE of greeting cards!!!! I can spend 45 minutes looking for the perfect card............. I also did the gift wrapping............and yes I am big on wrapping paper, tissue paper, bows, ribbons bags..........I have a large container filled with gift wrap.........

2: I was a sales associate at a plus size store.

HATED IT!!!!! IN 2 MONTHS I HAD MADE MINIMAL SALES!!!! Them heffas wouldn't buy water from me if they were on FIRE!!!!! It finally dawned on me when my grandma said "dee I wouldn't want your size 6 ass selling me my size 24 either!!!!!" so I quit!!!!!

3: TARGET!!!!!

dam I loved working at TARGEZ!!!besides the 10% discount, a sistah got paid ERR WEEK!!!! This really helped me through nursing school!!!!!!

4: I was the "on call" person for a nursing registry.....

I loved this because at 18 I was making good money.......I had to call nurses to fill shifts for hospitals and nursing homes..............at the last minute.........I had to beg a lot...............one night I was at a concert, Fat boys, run DMC and a bunch of others and my pager kept BLOWIN.DA.HELL.UP!!!! Back then there were no cell phones so I had to keep going to the pay phone and I missed most of the concert...................I QUIT!!!!

4 MOVIES I CAN WATCH OVER AND OVER AND OVER:
I usually only watch ONCE but theese.......

1: color purple.............we can dam near recite the WHOLE MOVIE

2. What's love got to do with it......nuff said!!!

3. Love jones!!!!!!!

4. Waiting to exhale

4 PLACES I'VE LIVED:

1. CHICAGO................I was born and raised........

2. Hopkinsville Kentucky NUFF SAID

3. Long Beach Ca. home of snoop d-oh-double-g

4. San Diego...my home!!!

4 favorite T.V. shows

I don't really watch a lot of t.v.

1. ANYTHING ON HOME AND GARDEN T.V. design on a dime, design re-mix

2. AMERICAS NEXT TOP MODEL
I love this show I have only been hooked on the last 3 seasons.........

3. OPRAH.......nuff said I d.v.r it EVERY SINGLE DAY!!!!!!!!

4. A FEW SHOWS ON M.T.V. (don't laugh) I don't have to watch but if i'm bored I will watch made......making the band.......my sweet sixteen..........

4 favorite books:

I LOVE TO READ.................I READ ABOUT 4-5 BOOKS A MONTH!!!!

IF I HAD TO PICK FOUR:

1. The bluest eye
2. The coldest winter ever
3. ANY/EVERYTHING BY DR.MAYA ANGELOU
4.ZANES SEX CHRONICALS
this book helped me learn to REALLY entertain myself without B.O.B( battery operated boyfriend)

4 VACATIONS

DAM I NEED ONE!!!!! I CAN'T COUNT VEGAS CAUSE I HAVE BEEN THERE SOOOOOOO MANY TIMES!!!!!

I CAN'T COUNT ANY CITY IN MEXICO CAUSE HELL, I DAM NEAR LIVE IN MEXICO

I CAN'T COUNT TRIPS TO CHICAGO CAUSE SHIT that's where i'm from!!!!

JAMAICA I WENT 7 YEARS AGO FOR 14 DAYS WITHOUT THE KIDS OR HUSBAND!!!!!! YEAH I HAD A BALL BUT THAT WAS 123,345,246,999 DAYS AGO!

IT DOESN'T COUNT ANYMORE!!!!! I NEED A VACATION!!!!

4 DAILY WEBSITES.......


1.ALL MY DAILY BLOG READS

2. GOOGLE

3. dictionary.com ( I use it daily....y'all know I can't spell)

4. yahoo/msn

4 favorite foods

let me just tell you all how much I.LOVE.2.EAT..........IT'S RIGHT UP THERE WITH GROWN UP NAKED FUN!!!!!!

Since I loooovvvee food soooo much I will narrow it down to four types.LOL

1. Soul Food of course.........neckbones, cornbread,cabbage, ox tails, greens you name it I love it!!!!

2. SUSHI ooohh I love sushi....not all Japaneese food just sushi!!!!

3. THAI.....................YUMMY

4. ITALIAN I could eat pasta ERR DAYYY!!!!

4 palces i'd rather be right now:

1. SHOPPING

2. taking a nice bubble bath in a huge tub with jets and lots of bubbles with a bottle of wine and candles

3. at my grandmas house in Chicago

4. some where NAKED doing grown up nasty things with a handsome man who is well endowed...........

o.k Mrs. T.J. i'm late as hell but better late than never..............

I WILL TAG NO ONE!!!!!!!!!

HAPPY FRIDAY EVE.......................






Wednesday, February 01, 2006

i'm shocked............

I'm shocked at the people who think that I should have let James go to the girls prom even though he was getting a D in one of his classes.

I understand that for girls, the prom is BIG. My son not being able to go one week before was bad............I was sorry and apologized to the young lady and her mom. She had been dateless TWICE in a two week period. I really felt bad for her.....REALLY!!

Listen there was no WAY I was going to let him go with a D.......PERIOD!!!! I still had to give him $100 for his tux...........$25 for her flower and money to spend at and after the prom..................NO FREAKING WAY!!!! (SEE I DIDN'T CUSS....IT'S FEB 1ST)

The thing that concerns me is young ladies thinking that they HAVE to have a date for prom!!!!! I would just ROLL with my gurls................just me...............If I had a daughter I would tell her to do the same.............go and have a great time for the last time as a high schooler!!!!

Me letting him go would let him know it's o.k to mess up and you can still go have a good time because this young lady can't have a good time without you on her arm...........naaah I couldn't do it!!!!

This time around he was asked to the dance a few weeks ago (whats with all the last minute invites?~?~) James assured me that his grades were up to par and there would be no last minute cancellations..............he said "mom I don't want to make any more girls cry"

By the way James prom is in May and he's thinking of going SOLO. When I asked him why he said "because I don't need a date to have fun...I will just CHILL with ALL my friends one last tme............