Thursday, February 02, 2006

Guess I've gotta do it......

I was tagged by Mrs. T.J waaaaay back when. The reason it took me so long to do this is because I can't really type and you know I blog at work, share an office with boss lady...............o.k now there you have all my excuses.................

4 JOBS I HAVE HAD:

1: I worked in a hallmark store when I was in highschool.

I loved this job. I think that this job led me to my LOVE of greeting cards!!!! I can spend 45 minutes looking for the perfect card............. I also did the gift wrapping............and yes I am big on wrapping paper, tissue paper, bows, ribbons bags..........I have a large container filled with gift wrap.........

2: I was a sales associate at a plus size store.

HATED IT!!!!! IN 2 MONTHS I HAD MADE MINIMAL SALES!!!! Them heffas wouldn't buy water from me if they were on FIRE!!!!! It finally dawned on me when my grandma said "dee I wouldn't want your size 6 ass selling me my size 24 either!!!!!" so I quit!!!!!

3: TARGET!!!!!

dam I loved working at TARGEZ!!!besides the 10% discount, a sistah got paid ERR WEEK!!!! This really helped me through nursing school!!!!!!

4: I was the "on call" person for a nursing registry.....

I loved this because at 18 I was making good money.......I had to call nurses to fill shifts for hospitals and nursing homes..............at the last minute.........I had to beg a lot...............one night I was at a concert, Fat boys, run DMC and a bunch of others and my pager kept BLOWIN.DA.HELL.UP!!!! Back then there were no cell phones so I had to keep going to the pay phone and I missed most of the concert...................I QUIT!!!!

4 MOVIES I CAN WATCH OVER AND OVER AND OVER:
I usually only watch ONCE but theese.......

1: color purple.............we can dam near recite the WHOLE MOVIE

2. What's love got to do with it......nuff said!!!

3. Love jones!!!!!!!

4. Waiting to exhale

4 PLACES I'VE LIVED:

1. CHICAGO................I was born and raised........

2. Hopkinsville Kentucky NUFF SAID

3. Long Beach Ca. home of snoop d-oh-double-g

4. San Diego...my home!!!

4 favorite T.V. shows

I don't really watch a lot of t.v.

1. ANYTHING ON HOME AND GARDEN T.V. design on a dime, design re-mix

2. AMERICAS NEXT TOP MODEL
I love this show I have only been hooked on the last 3 seasons.........

3. OPRAH.......nuff said I d.v.r it EVERY SINGLE DAY!!!!!!!!

4. A FEW SHOWS ON M.T.V. (don't laugh) I don't have to watch but if i'm bored I will watch made......making the band.......my sweet sixteen..........

4 favorite books:

I LOVE TO READ.................I READ ABOUT 4-5 BOOKS A MONTH!!!!

IF I HAD TO PICK FOUR:

1. The bluest eye
2. The coldest winter ever
3. ANY/EVERYTHING BY DR.MAYA ANGELOU
4.ZANES SEX CHRONICALS
this book helped me learn to REALLY entertain myself without B.O.B( battery operated boyfriend)

4 VACATIONS

DAM I NEED ONE!!!!! I CAN'T COUNT VEGAS CAUSE I HAVE BEEN THERE SOOOOOOO MANY TIMES!!!!!

I CAN'T COUNT ANY CITY IN MEXICO CAUSE HELL, I DAM NEAR LIVE IN MEXICO

I CAN'T COUNT TRIPS TO CHICAGO CAUSE SHIT that's where i'm from!!!!

JAMAICA I WENT 7 YEARS AGO FOR 14 DAYS WITHOUT THE KIDS OR HUSBAND!!!!!! YEAH I HAD A BALL BUT THAT WAS 123,345,246,999 DAYS AGO!

IT DOESN'T COUNT ANYMORE!!!!! I NEED A VACATION!!!!

4 DAILY WEBSITES.......


1.ALL MY DAILY BLOG READS

2. GOOGLE

3. dictionary.com ( I use it daily....y'all know I can't spell)

4. yahoo/msn

4 favorite foods

let me just tell you all how much I.LOVE.2.EAT..........IT'S RIGHT UP THERE WITH GROWN UP NAKED FUN!!!!!!

Since I loooovvvee food soooo much I will narrow it down to four types.LOL

1. Soul Food of course.........neckbones, cornbread,cabbage, ox tails, greens you name it I love it!!!!

2. SUSHI ooohh I love sushi....not all Japaneese food just sushi!!!!

3. THAI.....................YUMMY

4. ITALIAN I could eat pasta ERR DAYYY!!!!

4 palces i'd rather be right now:

1. SHOPPING

2. taking a nice bubble bath in a huge tub with jets and lots of bubbles with a bottle of wine and candles

3. at my grandmas house in Chicago

4. some where NAKED doing grown up nasty things with a handsome man who is well endowed...........

o.k Mrs. T.J. i'm late as hell but better late than never..............

I WILL TAG NO ONE!!!!!!!!!

HAPPY FRIDAY EVE.......................






17 Comments:

Blogger mrs.tj said...

You know you crazy!
I am so happy it is Thurday...you know that is bad. TGIF!
Wooo Hooo! only one more day.
Holla!

2:01 PM  
Blogger TheOneandOnlyInsanely said...

LOL you are a mess Dee, I love it!!!

Can you say CHI CITY!!!???

2:13 PM  
Blogger sonyared said...

I hear ya on the color purple and what's love got to do with it..LOL

3:09 PM  
Blogger Cutie Cola said...

Good one. You are too funny girl. Have a great weekend.

8:37 PM  
Blogger BajanQueen said...

Cool list ma...

I love me some sushi as well...yummmmmy

Have a great weekend!

~Smooches~

6:22 AM  
Blogger MEP said...

Oh, I LOVE sushi and Thai food - soooo good. I think in a past life I lived in Asia somewhere because I never get sick of food from those regions.

6:51 AM  
Blogger chele said...

Sushi ... wine ... bubble baths ... naked fun ... these are few of MY favorite things.

7:10 AM  
Blogger Miz JJ said...

I love America's Next Top Model. I can't wait for the new season to start!

8:56 AM  
Blogger TTD said...

ur no fun.. ur supposed to tag SOMEBODY :o)

10:14 AM  
Blogger Msnhim said...

Good List

10:15 AM  
Anonymous Singing said...

I help you say nuff said about Hoptown...there isn't shit to do there. KY is quite boring...beautiful...but BORING.

11:02 AM  
Blogger BossMack said...

Cool list babygirl!

11:42 AM  
Blogger Dee said...

LMAO at singing........who knows hoptown KY....

1:19 PM  
Blogger African girl, American world said...

hey hey hey....don't be bashing KY - I gots to live here!!! I make it live!

And I watch made, sweet 16 and all that all the time, not just cause I'm bored. I love those shows!

4:01 PM  
Blogger courtneyelizabeth said...

lmao @ grown up nasty things....ya little....DIRTY BIRDY!

9:47 PM  
Blogger Organized Noise said...

Even though you didn't tag anyone, I am going to save this one for a rainy day. Good post.

11:36 AM  
Blogger princessdominique said...

Great answers Dee! I'm still waiting for birthday photos but I'm with you on buying cards, I'm the same way and I down the Love Jones repeat marathon too!

6:09 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home